Monday, October 27, 2014

Her nine months out picture... it is a sister missionary thing!!

9 months down 9 to go!!


Jairo!!  His baptism is set for this Saturday!!!


Well i think i found out my purpose as a member and missionary yesterday as i reflected on the past few years and right now in the mission! yesterday we had a great start to our day!!! but it all started earlier in the week!!!!! we went to go visit a less active hermana... Hermana Eva earlier in the week and she told us she had fallen sunday morning and messed up her back. and she needed help on saturday to wash clothes so we said we would come to help her then and do the family home evening with her her husband and 3 sons that are 18, 20 and 22 they are rebel boys but its fun to teach them! and we planned it out just a fun night to relax and have fun as a family cause they dont get along at all. but we went had the family home evening and we shared about the family and the importance of working together and just having fun we made fried ice cream (i have an amazing recipe) and quesapizzas my comps idea. it was a little awkward at first then we got them all involved and it was a BLAST! we all loved it! then yesterday walking to church i kept thinking it would be a miracle if they came to church today... heck they have three years out of the church and we didn't even invite them to come they are not going to come! and when we got to the church we were waiting for investigators and i heard my comp scream ... i was like what the heck we are in the church SHHHHH!!! and i turned the corner and there they were!!!!! i think it was almost as great as seeing my parents again!!! haha not really but its kinda how i imagine it!!! it was AMAZING a feeling so beautiful that the Hna and her husband after 3 whole years were back in churcha dn the other members felt it too and were sooooooooooo excited to see them we all cried a little and just felt an overwhelming feeling oh peace and love!!!
I have come to see as i said to my parents a while back that i LOVE working with less active members and this started well before my mission and to see the effects of the work is amazing!!! gathering the lost sheep!!! haha it started like 3 years ago and its a passion! to be able to do it you have to first love the people as children of our Father in Heaven! its hard sometimes but its a feeling so beautiful! i have been so blessed to be here in the mission to be able to learn all that i have and can! definitely not a decision i will ever take for granted because things can change in an instant but for now we just show that love and help as much as we can!!!
Mi Hermano Elder Bigelow, como esta?? jaja si compañero femenina que te pasa! dígale a poner su chonis y póngase a trabajar! jaja no no lo hace! pero Hunter recuerda su llamamiento en cada momento y que usted es un representante de Jesucristo llamado a servir! gracias por su ejemplo y recuerda siempre que TE AMO!!!
my scripture this week is D&C 24:9 its an amazing scripture we are going to have the strength if we are focused on the Lord and his work not on the things temperal!
well yall i hope you have a good week and keep that smile on your face!!!!
thank you for the love faith and prayers!!!!!!
Hna Bigelow
seriously not the autumn i know!!

she ate it?!?!?!?

New friend!

Just like back home :)

Hermana's ... by heart!!

she burned her thumb... spilt bpoiling water on it.... YIKES!!!

Koolaid hair!!


(a special birthday wish to Makenli)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY BABY GIRL!!!!!!!!!! makenli this email is especially for you!!!! remember you are a sweet fun little girl to keep growing and share the love you have with others!!! makenli i wish i coul be there with you but i have surprises for you in 9 months>! and dont forget we are going to Disneyland!!! I LOVE YOU!!!!!!!! have a happy fun birthday and tell mommy to give you hugs and kisses all day long from me!!!!!!!! and mom do the hand i love you hug that we always did!!!!!!
love your sister,
Hna Bigelow

Hola family!
I hope you guys are doing just great! This week has been just a bit long for me! Haha seems as though the time passes by just as fast but the people just super slow haha it’s hard to explain! Well we had a pretty good week definitely a lot of experiences when the spirit was just super strong! We were able to survive this hurricane that is passing by just with a ton of wind and rains like a TON of rain kinda weird I am not used to the whole tropical storms rhythm but its fun!
Well this week we had a good time with getting things in order with our inves. And members and making plans. We definitely have a lot to work on here but we can see a lot of progress especially in one of our less active youths that we are teaching I don’t remember if I talked about her the last time but her name is Rubi… Rubi is 17 and married with a baby she lives with her in-laws and husband! She is like me in her way to express herself! Haha I love her! We have been working with her to get her to realize the things that she could accomplish here in the church if she really had the desire.  We have been meeting with her on a regular basis. But this week we took things in the way that she needed and we went a way that was just inspired we decided to open up the hymn book cause she LOVES to sing hymns and use the scripture from there… we opened up to abide with me tis even tide and read the scripture from Luke and instantly the room filled with the spirit we were able to share experiences and testimonies and in the first time in a year Rubi said she knew what she needed to do she knew what direction she needed to take! It will be a little for her to fully return and get through the temple but she definitely is progressing she is keeping her commitments and is going along little by little she is like a best friend and most importantly a daughter of God and he really has a lot in store for this young mom!!
Also yesterday we went to lunch and they made spaghetti pizza casserole mom I am not joking! I about died and went to heaven!!!!!!!!!! It was amazing!!! Then we talked about missionary work cause the couple that we were eating with are preparing for a mission and they also invited our inves Jairo and he also is preparing to serve. The experience was so beautiful to share scriptures talk about preparing and how amazing the work is! It was such a conforming loving felting even though I am halfway through my mission it still feels so good to feel the confirming spirit of the efforts and work you are doing.
Family this past 9 months has been hard, fun, sad, amazing, challenging but most importantly full of growth and the spirit! I have seen the spirit work through those I have served I have felt the love that God has for His children … every one of them and I have seen the Lord work miracles through me being an instrument in His hands. I have never felt so much joy in my life as I have these past 9 months helping and serving the people I have grown to love so dearly in such a short amount of time definitely have seen and felt a change in the knowledge that I have grown to receive the testimony that I have of this gospel and most importantly my Savior Jesus Christ! The love He has for us is INFINITE and the ways that He can help us are eternal. Remember your worth and that we all have mistakes but that’s why we are here to grow and learn and love! I am SO grateful for the time I have to dedicate to the Lord I still have some time left but time that is not mine and is all His. Thank you for all your love and support for the strength I receive through your testimonies each week when I come to email and the experiences that you share!
9 more months to keep giving it my all!  My scripture this week is Acts 18:11 ´´ y se detuvo allí un año y seis meses, enseñándoles la palabra de Dios.´´  sorry its in spanish! But hey you'll get it if you read it in english haha
Well it´s time to go! I love you all like crazy and I am sooo grateful for your support and love!!!! Have an amazing week!!!
Hna Bigelow

Autmns bed!  In her third area!!!

The bathroom... hey it looks better than her last two!!!


Oh how i love the HEAT!

haha words that are not true people!!! sorry!! i have to admit when i walked in the store today i didn't want to learn 1.. because it was soooo cold and 2... because there was a show in the tvs about Alaska and i about fell on the floor and DIED!!! i wished i was in that freezing ice storm that they showed but i had to walk away after about 3 seconds cause otherwise i would have been committing a transgression!!! haha
Well this week was very good like Hunter said in his email that it went by so fast he didn't even remember what all went on! and that's sorta how i am feeling at this moment in time! its been a good week just too fast i can hardly believe it the next Wednesday will be 9 months in the mission and then I'm just dying as everyone here says it makes me sad but more motivated to stay on task! because the last 9 months have gone by SO fast the next 9 will go by even faster!!!!
Well this week i have been able to work things out in figuring out the area and how to dress accordingly with the weather haha the blistering hot sun! and not gunna lie my tan lines are UGLY but i am definitely a LOT darker its hard to tell in photos but everyone is like goodness you are so dark!!!! i love it!
Ok now to the spiritual side of my life! which is like almost all of it right now!!! Well we have been focusing a lot with working with the members of the branch we have been having to help them see the good that missionary work is and getting the youth of age to go out with us and teach and get them excited for the mission! i LOVE that part of the work! I really wish i would have gone out with the sister before my mission (mom i know what you are thinking!!) but i will definitely go out with them after the mission... it'll be hard trying to teach in English but that wont stop me!!! The help from members in missionary work is SO important from just feeding us to going out with us and helping!! not going to lie every missionary has a family they go to to receive love and to feel comfortable with!!! BE THAT FAMILY!!!! love the missionaries, invite them to the house, feed them and most importantly pray for people everyday that they can teach!!!! remember how you feel or felt having missionaries out and how you want the members to treat your missionaries and do the same!!!! D&C 84:89-90:)
Well also this week we have been focusing a lot on new inves. and we met on Saturday a couple very young 20 and 19 with a baby! the husband is named Morrquin and the wife Angeles their baby is named Ramsis just adorable! they literally have been preparing for a long time waiting for their moment to receive the gospel! we had a very interesting lesson with them about God and his being and during the lesson the Hna said asked me if they could really be a forever family and we said yes and they made a goal then to get there! it was really good i really look forward to go with them again!!!
we have been having a lot of sick people in hospitals here in the branch so a lot of giving service and helping people out i LOVE it definitely one of my favorite things to do! which included cleaning the church and it reminded me of Flagstaff with the family always going to clean the church building and Kay Albrecht being there smelling up the whole chapel with her perfume and also the last time we cleaned the Palmer chapel with the Dyers, the missionaries and the Snegirev's and singing and dancing to frozen!!! not going to lie i really enjoyed it!!!
we had the primary program yesterday in the Branch and it was beautiful!!! i LOVE the little kids and their testimonies... the spirit of them is soooo strong and so innocent! its amazing!!!!
Elder Bigelow siegue adelante. no te desanimes cuando mal esta! me encanta este himno! recuerda a enfocar en la obra del Señor se ve muy bien. cuando tus compañeros no están con animo ORA.. ORA para ellos y va a ver la diferencia. tengo esa problema ahorita pero la único que puedes hacer es hablar con todos el no puedes decir que no entonces cuando sientes que las personas son listos HABLAS!!!!!! te amo hermano! guarda la fe!!! sea feliz! hasta la próximo semana!!!
well family i love you TONS and i am so glad you are moved into the new house i cant wait to live there!!! you are the best and remember you're always in my prayers!!!!
D&C 24:8 LOVE IT!!!!!
Hna Bigelow

Monday, October 6, 2014

In Hualtuco with Hermana Saez!!

and guess who else is in Hualtuco... Hermana Mamani!!!!


Hey Family!

well i made it completely safe down here to Hualtuco! Lets just say when i come to visit Oaxaca after the mish i am definitely coming back here but there is no way in HECK i am going on a bus again! its pure turns all the way and let me tell you in a bus its NOT pretty!!! i really almost threw up all over Hna Mamani Bahahaha i can picture it! Well we got off the bus and it was like how it explains in Daniel 3 with sadrac, mesac and abednego (haha i cant spell them in english if its wrong) but how the guards went to go put them in the fire and they died not even touching it cause it was so hot! yep but i feel like the three of them cause guess what i haven't died yet!!!!! that's a blessing!
haha but apparently the weather hasn't been sooo hot but i am glad cause right now we walk into peoples houses and they are like wow did someone get you wet and I'm like NO! I'm dying from heat people! yeah its really gross but i am glad i am here this time of year rather than the end of my mission cause then i would really die! the elders said that i will be here 6 months haha who really knows but i wouldn't mind it! its beautiful just hot and the people are SO different!
Well My comp her name is hna Saez she is from Puebla just 4 short hours away! hahaha really fun just shes used to being an only child and I'm the oldest of 6 that doesn't flow well with characters haha but you know what that's why we are here to learn and LOVE!!!!
Well we have amazing inves. here one of which is named Jairo pronounced Hiro.. he honestly is AMAZING!!! he was so prepared before the missionaries even found him!!! he understands every lesson reads about them before we teach has a firm testimony of the book of mormon, made his own baptism date is going to all services on Sunday plus institute AND mission prep class cause as of last night he decided his next step is a p. blessing and to leave on a mission!!!!!!!!! I can NOT believe how crazy it is! and he has decided all of this even with his family telling him its of the devil and that he is choosing Evil ways he is strong and knows the truth! i LOVE IT! the Lord really is preparing specific people to accept the gospel!!! he wrote me out his testimony and its one of the most beautiful things i have heard in my life i have never met someone so strong!
well i definitely LOVED conference it is such a blessing in our lives isnt it... to receive personal revelation and help! well I LOVED jeffery R Hollands talk...(as usual) and Jorg Klebrigat! WOW power! i was taken back from them like ahhh! haha i loved that jeffery r holland said that "i know that God knows how to help you help others when you are consciously seeking and asking!" I don't know why that hits me so much apparently i need to trust in my Saviors help more in the work cause really its HIS work! and i loved the 6 things from Jorg Klebrigat it was amazing that our spiritual confidence can increase when we apply these things into our lives and i LOVE LOVE LOVE what he said that "you are pleasing God despite your shortcomings!"that was such a testimony builder to me then i remembered the scripture in Helaman5 27 that the Lord can make our weaknesses strengths! loved it!!!
Well family its time for me to bid farewell til next week! but first... my NEW favorite scripture.... "if thou art Merry Praise the lord with songs, with music, with dancing and with prayers of praise and thanksgiving!" D&C 136 28... HOLY COW LOVE IT!!!!!
well i love you all and hope all is well at home and with everyone! Hunter i love you so much my brother and be safe! no olvide ni un oracion... sea feliz y escuches el espiritu santo en todo momento! recuerdes que Dios te amas mucho pero tambien tu hermana aqui en oaxaca!
be safe, be happy, remember your prayers and apply what you learn and God will bless you with more light!!!!
Hna Bigelow
p.s. yes gma i got the package , hunter i finally got a letter haha and sorry if all my family that wrote me if i couldn't respond i will try next week!1
8 months!!

Temple Trip with her district!

That is how great the temple makes them feel!!

For her dad... she loves tomatoes now!!

She loves those she serves!!

A favorite drink of hers!!

Her district :)

Saying goodbye.... 

She's crazy???

Goodbye Etla!!

Zone Conference!!

Zone Conference

Happy birthday President Madsen

Service day!!

Service with a cute smile!!

Zone Conference

New mission President and his wife!

Her mission!!

Sister's day!!



and a movie!!

Cute girls!! 

hey y'all! well we ended another transfer and are moving on to the next! its definitely been a transfer that i am not gunna lie was the hardest EVER i think i got attacked with everything possible that the mission and Mexico had to offer!!!! haha and I'm still trying to get a few bugs out of the system! but let me just tell y'all... i have never seen so many blessings in my life! i have never seen so much happiness and peace the gospel can bring to SO many people! i have been blessed with more strength, humility, faith and love through this last transfer and i am soo grateful for the blessings of the Lord. you know what they say..."what doesn't kill you makes you stronger" A LOT cheesey but true hahahaha well right now i am just trying to get parasites out of my system before tomorrow cause guess what?!?!?!
I am getting transferred to HUALTUCO OAXACA MEXICO! the second most beautiful beaches in Mexico... kinda really stoked! there i will be serving as Senior comp with Hna Sinai. i don't know who she is but we will see! i am really excited to go! i am super sad to leave my people here in Etla but i have a good feeling about this transfer!!! sad to leave hna martinez but hey we knew it'd happen at some point!!! I'm farther away from the offices like 6-7 hrs from the city so that will be weird but i am super excited to see what this brings... oh and guess what?!?!?! mamani will be in my district!!!! bahaha weird eh?
Well this week on experiences... there were a ton! i literally learned sooo much from the Lord nad how much he love his people here and how many people are truly ready to hear the gospel in this moment!! Like yesterday we went to contact a reference that we had receive from the elders the day before but we couldn't find the house so we went into the building that supposedly was right next door to this guys house and we contacted the lady and she said oh no thanks but then we asked her super random question if she would like to live with her 10 yr old daughter after this life and she said.. yes! how?? and we taught her right on the spot she firmly said she was going to go to church on Sunday and her and her daughter have baptism dates for November! it was such a miracle that we had been praying for!!!
well also yesterday hna Martinez and i sang in sacrament with my favorite family here in Etla and it was beautiful! also they sang a song for me as a family to say bye to me!!! they are a singing family he was the first member here with his family in Oaxaca and they created a radio station and only sang church hymns some long time ago!!! it was the best! i love them so much!!! sad to say bye to them but the Lord is always willing to humble ourselves and do his will! that's my lesson this transfer! haha
D&C 11:12-14 how the spirit helps us and the ways it speaks to us!
I love you all so much thank you for your love and prayers!
Have a great week!!!!
Hermana Bigelow